Monday, November 28, 2011

To Ramona




 ‘‘I did not write Ramona; it was written through me. My life-blood went into it--all I had thought, felt and suffered for five years on the Indian question.’’  Helen Hunt Jackson (on her deathbed)

You can read the full text of Ramona on line here


 Facts, Fiction, Inspiration & Purpose: The True Story of Ramona







Friday, November 25, 2011

Black Friday @ The Totally Bogus Cosmic Web Store



Black Friday originated in Philadelphia, where it originally was used to describe the heavy and disruptive pedestrian and vehicle traffic which would occur on the day after Thanksgiving. Use of the term started before 1966 and began to see broader use outside Philadelphia around 1975. Later an alternative explanation began to be offered: that "Black Friday" indicates the point at which retailers begin to turn a profit, or are "in the black"

Black Friday as a term has been used in multiple contexts, going back to the nineteenth century, where it was associated with a financial crisis in 1869 in the United States. The earliest known reference to "Black Friday" to refer to the day after Thanksgiving was made in a 1966 publication on the day's significance in Philadelphia:
JANUARY 1966 -- "Black Friday" is the name which the Philadelphia Police Department has given to the Friday following Thanksgiving Day. It is not a term of endearment to them. "Black Friday" officially opens the Christmas shopping season in center city, and it usually brings massive traffic jams and over-crowded sidewalks as the downtown stores are mobbed from opening to closing.
( The above from Wikipedia )

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Gioya, mia cara sorella, tanti auguri e tanti abbracci e baci!!!

飽和 Something to wonder about on a cold, rainy day



Let's start with a door that opens to infinite possibility.  Next, let's toss a body of words through that door, along with a few instructions or commands, and, before you can blink, those words will be tossed back to you in an enchanting new form that gives you new insights into your old words.  For reference, here is a link to the original words from a poem called Saturation.
   

Angas, George French, 1822-1886.
Rangihaeata's house on the island of Mana called "Kaitangata". 
A carved meeting house called a wharepuni or wharenui , Māori, New Zealand, 19th century.

KAITEN
Japanese - 回天, literal translation: "Return to the sky" - also means turning around a (literal or figurative) axis - a spinning wheel is kaiten, or perhaps a celestial body's orbit.
GATA
Japanese - ancient: "path" or "way" - modern literal translation: "model" or "pattern," also "form" 


English to Japanese to English:
As for the old soldier where as for whisper war fatigue of the clinic of slanted treaty as for me who am put the bus which acquires sign to time of the transparent corner the load of the hostage who cheated is lowered as for the troop where no one who digs the snow with the shovel strikes draft as for me who am poured to the camping of my gristmill you push roughly under the quality food, in me who am discharged the spitting coming out of weight the retired invalid soldier as for the boots of the troop which discusses as for all pentagons of war of the day when my head is struck in shape as for the child whom you think that we want my sign, me the jaw depending upon the river which telephones as for the fleet us who verify me there is no unenvied map, being conscious by the flow power of unconscious, the barrel victory which impoliteness moves and does, all the way does my boots as for my combined suit the meat of my illusion which is complete the hole is souse with the operation your maneuvers under my jaw







 Saturazione - English to Italian to English:
Whispering of the ill bay of the oblique treaties  together of fatigue of battle within mark the time on angle, transparent the buses unload the camouflaged hostages the old soldiers shovel the snow nobody strike the ugly copy the troupes pour in my encampment of gristmill push down the crude forage and debate my to  erupting exhausted, veteran disabled of the weight the loadings of the system of army my head in figure has chopped herbs  all in the war of the day the pentagon wants my autograph the children is calling it Joe down from the river the fleet the verification we move  aware in disowned the unconscious forces of the flow, unenvied, uncouth victory of drip, operation down my lies Fills up in on my loadings of the system of your strategy my garment of the mayoralty is full of the holes my ghost meat is soaked

Tower of Babel is a 1928 woodcut by M. C. Escher

"Some of the builders are white and others black. The work is at a standstill because they are no longer able to understand one another. Seeing as the climax of the drama takes place at the summit of the tower which is under construction, the building has been shown from above as though from a bird's eye view" M. C. Escher

Verzadiging - English to Dutch to English:
Sick bay whispering of slanting treaties combat fatigue ranges I see time on the transparent angle, the buses do not empty camouflaged hostages old soldier shovel snow nobody beat the design the troops pour in my gristmill camp I stop below the river and debate my weight spitting out exhausted, disabled veterans the boots of the army beat my head in form all in the war of a day the pentagon want my autograph the children call me Joe below by the river verifies the fleet me we to move our aware in unconscious mapped flow strengths, unenvied, ill-mannered dripping victory, reduce my chin fill my boots with your strategy on my uniform are entirely of breaches my phantom flesh has been soaked

  
"First I added three floors but then the house looked ungainly, like a mushroom," he said. "So I added another and it still didn't look right so I kept going. What you see today is a happy accident."  Nikolai Sutyagin's

Сатурация -  English to Russian to English
Whispers of the sick molded edge of agreements obliquely the complete sets of the fatigue of battle inside I mark time at the angle, transparently tires  the camouflaged hostages old soldiers they dig snow no one it beats project the troops they flow in my laying out of the camp of gristmill I to  downward from roughage I debate my that depleted to vomit, the inoperative veterans of weight the boots of army beat my head into the form everyone in the war of day the Pentagon he wants my autograph children are called me by Joe downward river fleet is checked me we we consciously move into the efforts the unconscious of flow not on the map, unenvied, uncouth dripping victory, run from my chin you will downward fill upward my boots with your strategy my suit of connection it is full of openings my phantom flesh it is dull 


Sättigung - English to German to English 
Do not whisper to the ill bay of the contracts inclined combat fatigue using I mark time on the corner, transparency of buses empty camouflaged hostages old person soldier dig the snow anybody strikes the draft troops pour into mine gristmill camps I push down the roughage and debate my weight discharging exhausted, unfit veterans army loadings struck mean head in form everything in the war of a daily the Pentagon wishes my autograph of children call me Joe to down by the river examines the fleet me we move consciously into the unconscious river of forces, which are not registered, unenvied, uncouth  victory, run down my chin filling you my loadings with your strategy on my connection complaint is from the holes fully mine Phantom meat is damp

(I would like to thank Rick from Moon Soup for inspiring this blog.  I have used Babelfish in the past for various reasons, but never realized its value as a tool for gaining objectivity and a unique way to see the worth and universal scope of words, my own and those of others)

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Looking for a frog I found a ghost & more



Robert M. Place has designed five published Tarot decks, The Alchemical Tarot, The Tarot of the Saints, The Buddha Tarot, The Vampire Tarot,and The Angels Tarot. This deck will be his sixth. It is titled The Tarot of the Sevenfold Mystery. Illustrations form this deck have been used in an advertising campaign and have won a 2004 ADDY award from the American Advertising Federation and they have been the subject of an article in the January 28, 2010, Los Angeles Times. 
II * St. Mary Magdalen * The Papesse 
The Tarot of the Saints is a deck grounded in neo-Platonic philosophy, early Christian Gnosticism, and the iconography of Saints. Using the stories, images, and lives of saints from around the world, Robert M. Place conveys the meanings of symbolism of the Tarot. Such saints include St. Sophia as the World and St. Francis as the Fool, each shown with symbolism appropriate to the card as well as traditional imagery associated with them. The Minor Arcana do not depict only the imagery of saints, but instead show various saints in their stories: St. Peter washing Christ's Feet, for instance. Stories from the Bible are also present in the cards, and concepts from Christian theology (such as the Immaculate Heart of Mary).

The deck comes packaged with a book that examines the development of some Tarot iconography through history (the World in particular), as well as explaining the influences on the deck (Gnosticism, mysticism, etc) and the meanings behind the cards themselves.



Sunday, November 13, 2011

There is nothing more thrilling in this world, I think, than having a child that is yours, and yet is mysteriously a stranger - Agatha Christie


Juan Osborne Words That Kill







Agatha Christie’s father died when she was eleven years old. 
Her mother taught her at home, encouraging her to write at a very young age. 
At the age of 16, she went to Mrs Dryden's finishing school in Paris 
to study singing and piano.


Despite a turbulent courtship,  Agatha married Colonel Archibald Christie,
an aviator in the Royal Flying Corps, on Christmas Eve 1914.   The couple had one daughter, Rosalind Hicks.  Agatha's first novel, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, was published in 1920.  
When Archie was offered a job organizing a world tour to promote the British Empire Exhibition 
the couple left their daughter with Agatha's mother and sister and travelled to South Africa, 
Australia, New Zealand  and Hawaii.  They learned to surf prone in South Africa and Waikiki
and became some of the first Britons to surf standing up.







Agatha with daughter and only child, Rosalind


Rosalind with only child, Matthew


Agatha and grandson Matthew



In 1930, Christie married the archaeologist Sir Max Mallowan. Mallowan
was 14 years younger than Christie, and a Roman Catholic, while she 
was of the Anglican faith. Their marriage was happy in the early years, 
and endured despite Mallowan's many affairs in later life, notably with 
Barbara Parker, whom he married in 1977, the year after Christie's death.








Agatha Christie died on 12 January 1976, at age 85, from natural causes, 
at Winterbrook House in the north of Cholsey parish, 
adjoining Wallingford in Oxfordshire (formerly Berkshire).

Black Coffee

Black Coffee is a play by the British crime-fiction author Agatha Christie (1890–1976) which was produced initially in 1930. The first piece that Christie wrote for the stage, it launched a successful second career for her as a playwright.

Last night I saw Black Coffee at Hedgerow with my oldest and youngest daughters; Kimmy Kat and J.B. Moonbeam.  There's a twenty-four year difference in their ages, not that this has anything to do with Black Coffee, it's just that I like to confuse things by throwing in extraneous information.  I'm famous for it, just like my grandmother before me.  I am seventeen years older than Kimmy Kat, and forty-one years older than Moonbeam.  Now then, if I am eighteen years older than Carrie Pat, twenty years older than Collamare, and twenty-seven years older than Seany Pooh ( my other three kids who were not with us last night), how old does that make me?  And for extra credit: how old is each of my five children?  You see, I can sometimes make good use of tangential departures by turning them into brain teasers, quests for the value of x.  If you can discover my age from the information I provided, good for you.   I wouldn't be able to do it myself, if the situation were reversed and I didn't already know how old I am.

I don't really want to say anything bad about the performance, but I also don't want to lie.  The acting was terrible, horrendous, scandalous even.   The best actor may well have been an audience member (whose name I didn't catch) who appeared on stage briefly in the role of a constable and helped to cart off the murderer at the tale end of the play.  He looked very striking in his uniform and custodian helmet, displayed great posture and poise, and though he didn't say much, if anything at all,  he projected a strong aura of authority with his arms folded across his broad chest,  his feet spread to the proper degree and planted firmly on the stage, and his facial expression clearly dictating that he would put up with no nonsense.

Okay, so I said the acting was terrible, horrendous, scandalous, and so it was.   I'm not going to attempt to dig my way out of what I've already said, I stand by every word, but I would like to add that it seems to me, after mulling over the performance for nearly twenty-four hours, there would be no better way for the cast to deliver their lines and inhabit their characters than the way they did last night and most assuredly have done and will do every night of the play's run.  It's that kind of a play, trite and predictable.  How do you pull of trite and predictable if not by camp?   You carry it off by injecting it with perversely sophisticated appeal, making sure, of course, to be very precise with the dosage so as not to put your audience to sleep, or heaven forbid, kill them.  As far as I know, no one has ever died from too much camp.

Camp is an aesthetic sensibility that regards something as appealing because of its bad taste and ironic value. The concept is closely related to kitsch, and things with camp appeal may also be described as being "cheesy". When the usage appeared, in 1909, it denoted: ostentatious, exaggerated, affected, theatrical, and effeminate behaviour, and, by the middle of the 1970s, the definition comprised: banality, artifice, mediocrity, and ostentation so extreme as to have perversely sophisticated appeal.  American writer Susan Sontag's essay Notes on "Camp" (1964) emphasised its key elements as: artifice, frivolity, naïve middle-class pretentiousness, and ‘shocking’ excess. Camp as an aesthetic has been popular from the 1960s to the present. (excerpted from Wikipedia)

Agatha Christie began writing Black Coffee in 1929,  and according to the foreword to the current HarperCollins edition of Black Coffee in its novelised form, she finished writing the play in late 1929.

She mentions Black Coffee in her 1977 life story, Autobiography, describing it as "a conventional spy thriller ... full of cliches, it was, I think, not at all bad".  Nonetheless, her literary agents had advised her to forget the play entirely and she was willing to do so until a friend connected with the theatre suggested that it might be worth producing.


Poirot was played initially by the well-known character actor Francis L. Sullivan who became a good friend of the author. She approved of his portrayal despite the fact that physically he was far too tall for the dapper little Belgian detective. (Sullivan stood six feet, two inches in height.)   Also in the premiere cast was (Sir) Donald Wolfit,  playing Dr. Carelli.  Wolfit would become renowned in England as an actor-manager, best remembered for his vivid interpretations of Shakespearean  roles and other big-scale classical parts.



Director: André van Gyseghem

Cast of December 1930 production:
Francis L. Sullivan as Hercule Poirot
Donald Wolfit as Dr. Carelli
Josephine Middleton as Miss Caroline Amory
Joyce Bland as Lucia Amory
Lawrence Hardman as Richard Amory
Judith Menteath as Barbara Amory
André van Gyseghem as Edward Amory
Wallace Evennett as Sir Claud Amory





Cast of 1931 production:
Francis L. Sullivan as Hercule Poirot
Josephine Middleton as Miss Caroline Amory
Dino Galvani as Dr. Carelli
Jane Milligan as Lucia Amory
Randolph McLeod as Richard Amory
Renee Gadd as Barbara Amory
Walter Fitzgerald as Edward Amory
E. Vivian Reynolds as Sir Claud Amory
Roland Culver as Captain Arthur Hastings
Neville Brook as Inspector Japp




Francis L. Sullivan  Hercule Poirot



Joyce Bland as Lucia Amory
Dino Galvani as Dr. Carelli



Directed by Penelope Reed Note from Penelope
 Cast
Treadwellt - Maggie Farrell
Lucia Amory - Karina Croskrey
Miss Caroline Amory - Susan Wefel
Richard Amory - Kevin Costello
Miss Raynor- Rebecca Cureton
Dr. Carnelli - Jose Ramos
Sir Claude Amory - Spencer Gates
Hercule Poirot - Zoran Kovcic*
Captain Arthur Hastings - Dave Polgar
Dr. Graham - Jerry Carrier
Inspector Japp - Shaun Yates
Constable Johnson - to be announced at curtain
*member of Actor's Equity 


This is a warm, friendly and welcoming group of people who also happen to be actors, not to mention Jack's and Jill's of this or that trade.   I swear it was Poirot - Zoran Kovcic, with flashlight in hand, working the parking lot when we arrived.  It was a cold evening.  He was wearing a knit hat and a jacket and looked every bit the part of a parking lot attendant.  We exchanged greetings. He said, "Just in time for Cinderella."  I said, "What?"  "I'm just kidding you," he said, "but Snow White was here a little earlier."  Later, when Poirot made his entrance onto the stage, we put 2 & 2 together and all agreed he was the guy in the parking lot, or a dead ringer. 


Once inside, at the box office, a handsome, friendly and polite young man in jeans and T-shirt, took our information and gave us our tickets. Kimmy Kat took care of that business as she was the one who had planned the evening. At one point the young man asked Kimmy my age. She turned to me and said, "How old are you, Mom? I keep forgetting." I was astounded, or maybe just surprised, but I acted astounded. "My age? Why do they need to know my age?"  The young man apologized, thinking he had offended me, and said it wasn't really necessary for me to tell my age, it's just that it was on the form, that's all.  We had a good laugh over that comedic scene and then moved into a large multi-purpose room to wait for the show.  Aabout 15 minutes into our wait, a handsome young man in suit and tie came into the room, took a look around, smiled, got some coffee from the urn, and then left.  Yes, he was the young man at the box office, Jose Ramos, quick change artist transformed into Dr. Carelli.

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Killin' the Blues

Young Man with Guitar - by Leo
(acrylic on canvas - photographed)

Young Man with Guitar - by Leo
(special effects added to photo image)




Of all the many versions I've heard of this song, my favorite is by Chris Smither.  John Prine has an excellent version on his Pink Cadillac album, which, in my opinion, comes in as a close second to Smither's version. I've heard a very poorly videotaped version of a live performance by Rowland Salley himself, but it does not do this song justice.  I would like to hear Roly sing Killing the Blues on his studio produced cd of the same name, but I wouldn't buy an album for just one song however wonderful that song might be. And truthfully, I like Chris's version much better.  It always stops me dead in my tracks, it speaks to me, I sit up and pay attention.   I think it's the simple, straight forward delivery,  no pretense or piddling,  no bells and whistles, nothing and no one to back him up;  just a man with his guitar and his clear, deep, hauntingly incredible voice. It's the kind of voice you would expect to hear coming from an arch angel.

 
Killing The Blues   written by Roly Salley
 
 
E                    Esus      E       Esus
Leaves were falling  just like embers
E                                     A
In colors red and gold they set us on fire   
A                 E         
Burning just like moonbeams in our eyes
B7                        E                         A
Somebody said they saw me swinging the world by the tail
A               E           B7             E     Esus
Bouncing over a white cloud    killing the blues
 
 
E                Esus    E    Esus
Now I am guilty  of something...
E
I hope you never do
                 A
Because there is nothing
                       E
Sadder than losing yourself in love
B7                        E                         A
Somebody said they saw me swinging the world by the tail
A               E           B7             E     Esus
Bouncing over a white cloud    killing the blues

SOLO

E                    Esus    E         Esus  
And then you ask me  just to leave you

To set out on my own   
               A
And get what I need to
               E
You want me to find what I've already had
B7                        E                         A
Somebody said they saw me swinging the world by the tail
A               E           B7             E     Esus E
Bouncing over a white cloud    killing the blues

(tabs, chords, lyrics from cowboylyrics.com)

Friday, November 11, 2011

Kibbler, Eugene Albert, Pvt. 316 Inf. 79 Div (5 Oct 1918)


79th Infantry Division shoulder sleeve insignia
                                 Cross of Lorraine (Special Designation) Engagement World War I







World War I

  • Activated: August 1917
  • Overseas: July 1918
  • Major Operations: Meuse-Argonne
  • Casualties: Total-6,874 (KIA-1,151 ; WIA-5,723)
  • Commanders: Maj. Gen. Joseph E. Kuhn (25 August 1917), Brig. Gen. W. J. Nicholson (26 November 1917), Maj. Gen. Joseph E. Kuhn (17 February 1918), Maj. Gen. Joseph E. Kuhn (16 April 1918), Brig. Gen. W. J. Nicholson (22 May 1918), Maj. Gen. Joseph E. Kuhn (8 June 1918), Brig. Gen. W. J. Nicholson (28 June 1918), Maj. Gen. Joseph E. Kuhn (31 December 1918)
  • Returned to U.S.: May 1919
  • Inactivated: June 1919

Combat chronicle

The division was first activated on August 1917 and after a year of training the division sailed overseas July 1918. The 79th Infantry Division saw extensive combat in the Meuse-Argonne area where it earned the name of "Cross of Lorraine" for their defense of France. The division was inactivated June 1919 and returned to the United States. Throughout its entire World War I campaign, the division suffered some 6,874 casualties with 1,151 killed and 5,723 wounded



WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 10, 1918 


KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

John P. Street, New Haven, Conn.

CAPTAIN

Henry H. Chapman, Patchogue, N. Y.
Herbert M. Peters, Sabinal, Tex.
Ben F. Dixon, Gastonia, N. C.

LIEUTENANTS

James A. Bonsack Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Paris T. Carlisle, Milford, Del.
Joseph C. Fitzharris, Philadelphia, Pa.
Leroy B. Holcombe, Washington, D. C.
Paul T. Kearney, Lowell, Mass.
Archibald W. Limer, Afton, N. C.
Lloyd T. Cochran, Seattle, Wash.
Robert J. Cochran, Camilla, Ga.
Theodore B. Bazan, Moberly, Mo.
Frank L. Simes, Rochester, N. Y.
William E. Fraley, Baltimore, Md.
Leslie W. Horn, London, England.
Lewis P. Rogers, Winterset, Ia.
Claude S. Garrett, Laurens, S. C.
Seth C. Hetherington, Philadelphia, Pa.
William L. McCullen, Manakin, Va.

SERGEANTS

Graham T. Bailey, Raleigh, N. C.
Nelson M. Herron, Philadelphia, Pa.
Robert P. Hite, Stoyestown, Pa.
Clarence S. Huling, South Williamsport, Pa.
Michael C. Ventura, Philadelphia, Pa.
Reginald E. Vought, Berwick, Pa.
Thomas R. White, Sacramento, Cal.
Homer C. Young, West Union, O.
Chester S. Zabry, Utica, N. Y.
Elmer T. Bomboy, Bethlehem, Pa.
Frank M. Brimer, Los Angeles, Cal.
Clarence Clouse, Eaton, Ind.
Charles R. Clubb, Baltimore, Md.
Edward E. Crowe, Hackensack, N. J.
Harry E. Forrest, Baltimore, Md.
Hubert Hamlin, Toledo, O.
Dorse Ingman, Syracuse, O.
Mahlon Kinney, Wyoming, O.
Grover J. Lancaster, Richmond, Va.
William P. Shammleffer, Baltimore, Md.
Melvin K. Simmon, Fairfield, Cal.
Edward Slevin, Milwaukee, Wis.
Richard Blankenship, Sulphur Bluffs, Tex.
Roger A. Collins, Tremont City, O.
Raymond B. Crabtree, Henderson, N. C.
Ernest E. Frazier, Warren Planes, N. C.
Hope McFall, Mantoca, Cal.
John R. Carroll, High Point, N. C.
James M. Keady, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fred W. Riemann, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Raymond C. Chisholm, Orange, N. J.
Earling F. Dutt, Beulah, Wyo.
Emmet Good, Paulding, O.
William T. Duffy, Newark, N. J.
Arnold O. Dunkle, Oakdale, Pa.
Robert P. Black, Oshanter, Ala.
Allen H. Bossert, Woodlinnen, Ga.
George L. Burke, Paterson, N. J.
Robert Chalfant, Covington, Ky.
Charles C. Cox, East Liverpool, O.
Walter Kapphan, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward McFadden, East Toledo, O.
Edward R. Murray, Harrisburg, Pa.

CORPORALS

Peter Beyer, Tassayara, Cal.
Wm. J. Callaghan, Cleveland, O.
Gilbert J. Carr, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Mareans S. Carter, Milton, Pa.
Wm. R. Hartman, Kingston, Pa.
Theodore L. Johnson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ewing Jones, Springsville, Ala.
Jesse J. Joyner, Louisburg, N. C.
Edward J. Kenney, Cameron, Mo.
Clarence F. Kimes, Friendship, Tenn.
Jesse T. Lewis, Mill Springs, N. C.
Hamlet Lombardy, Cincinnati, O.
Lawrence T. Peeler, Hickory, N. C.
Wm. S. Perry Jr., Berkeley, Cal.
Hamilton Powell, Henderson, N. C.
______ H. Powell, Marmaduke, N. C.
Albert L. Quinn, Jersey City, N. J.
John L. Brindle, Lebanon, Ind.
Walter E. Campbell, Loray, Va.
Mike T. Champa, Manchester, N. H.
Peter F. Curtis, Toledo, O.
Clarence M. Elliott, Ft. Dodge, Ia.
Carl G. Erickson, Menominee, Mich.
Reid Ferguson, Memphis, Tenn.
Albert N. Fleshman, Philadelphia, Pa.
John J. Flood, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wilbur E. Graham, Woodsboro, Md.
Joseph L. Hibbitts, Baltimore, Md.
Wm. Lunn Jr., San Francisco, Cal.
Daniel E. McComsey, Fairmont, Pa.
Ellie G. Sanders, Lawley, Ala.
Philip Sharp, Philadelphia, Pa.
Duncan C. Shaw, Lumber Bridge, N. C.
Wm. W. Sipler, Huntington Valley, Pa.
Wm. J. Slicher, Chesapeake City, Md.
Bromley R. Smith, Lewisburg, Pa.
Lewis D. Clark, New Rockford, N. D.
Rex D. Walker, Warren, Pa.
Joseph M. Wilkinson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Elvin W. Young, Weir, W. Va.
Harold E. Cary, San Francisco, Cal.
James I. Hazzard, Phillipsburg, Pa.
Oliver W. Howell, Durham, N. C.
Rosamond L. Reed, Aetna, Ill.
Harry Braunick, Wooster, O.
Roy L. Collins, Urbana, Iowa.
Roland S. Cox, Mt. Oliver, N. C.
Orris O. Hankey, Manorville, Pa.
Alfred M. Slagle, Franklin, N. C.
Virgil V. Alexander, Raleigh, N. C.
Thomas F. Baker, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wm. Benson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Otto H. Blau, San Francisco, Cal.
Boyd Cossard, Algier, O.
George Horn, Mt. Holly, N. J.
Earle E. Ingalls, Seape, Cal.
Walter Johnson, Kershaw, S. C.
William McCray, New York City.
Myron O. Mannors, Clarksburg, Pa.
Robert P. Neary, New York City.
David H. Smythe, South Gibson, Pa.
Louis R. Berkowitz, Philadelphia, Pa.

BUGLER

Bernard Irwin, Stockton, Cal.

MECHANICS

_____ Phillips, Cornish, Okla.
James F. Harper, Baltimore, Md.
Eugene S. Withington, St. Louis, Mo.
Floyd Hughes, Canton, O.
Homer Read, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Eugene R. Kreider, Lebanon, Pa.
John L. Strehlen, Perry Hall, Md.

COOKS

Aland W. Crouch, Gosport, Ind.
Harold A. Sexton, Eugene, Ore.
Frank H. Fleming, Doe Run, Mo.

PRIVATES

Thomas D. Adcock, Inskip, Tenn.
Edward J. Brady, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wade H. Brand, Reidsville, N. C.
Roy Breckenridge, Pierna, Mont.
Glenn W. Chaffey, Arcata, Cal.
Edward A. Day, Albany, N. Y.
Philip Cyril North, Denver, Colo.
Henry C. Opgenhaffen, East Dubuque, Ill.
Newell Pancoast, Akron, O.
Edwin C. Pearson, Cambridge, Md.
John Pointon, Carnegie, Pa.
Joseph Poniatowski, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Andrew Quakenbush, Paterson, N. J.
Charles J. Reemsnider, Ephrata, Pa.
Thomas M. Rutherford, Ross, Ia.
Howard E. Swanson, Marquette, Mich.
Earnest L. Twine, Tiner, N. C.
________ Alaskey, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
John Comer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph M. Conk, Long Branch, N. J.
Thomas Connelly, Baltimore, Md.
James H. Gardner, Fountain, N. C.
Dorris F. Hall, Anna, Ill.
Raymond L. Hamlin, Youngstown, O.
Thomas Harding, Norwood, O.
Benjamin W. Hiney, Sheridan, Ore.
Andrew J. Latchney, Kincaid, Ill.
Herbert T. Lawson, Louisville, Ky.
Wilbur C. Temperly, Hazel Green, Wis.
Jacob R. Alderman, Magnolia, N. C.
Bernard Aspell, Philadelphia, Pa.
________ Bachisio, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Wilbur F. Baldwin, Baltimore, Md.
John T. Barnby, Kansas City, Mo.
John B. Bean, Baltimore, Md.
John J. Bischoff, Newark, N. J.
Elmer L. Bowers, Beaver Dam, O.
Lowell Boyer, Covington, O.
William C. Brightwell, Fayette City, Pa.
Harold J. Brown, Valler, Mont.
________ Buhrman, Kaufman, Ill.
Cake T. Chesney, Converse, S. C.
Henry Cicci, Yukon, Pa.
James T. Francisco, Arthur, Tenn.
Edward J. Frederick, Clarion, Pa.
Pasquale Frezza, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
George Frick, Schenectady, N. Y.
Albert Fullington, Clearfield, Pa.
Earl Fussnecker, Ripley, O.
John Greenwood, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles E. Hall, Marysville, Ind.
James Hall, Dager, Ky.
Odean Halverson, Starbuck, Minn.
Raymond Haus, Akron, O.
Harry Hawk, Kane, Ill.
James M. _______, Mass.
Louis Heller, Akron, O.
Daniel Hennessy, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Daniel Hess, Westfield, N. Y.
Addis Higginbotham, Ono, Ky.
William G. Hinkins, Balmont, Wis.
Erwin Hitchcock, Oil Spring, Ky.
Walter Bean, Athens, O.
George G. Beck, Bedford, O.
Clyde M. Biles, Moore, Tex.
Frank Bradley, Farrent, Ky.
Whitters L. Broadbent, Voland, Pa.
Jerry M. Burlile, Osborne, O.
Thomas J. Callahan, New York City.
Thomas J. Collins, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward D. Cox, China Grove, N. C.
Burl C. Crum, Decatur, Neb.
John L. Bryce, Anchory, Jamaica, B. W. I.
_____ Gingold, Lublin, Russian Poland.
John V. Daniels, New York City.
Henry L. Darden, Clinton, Mo.
Joseph Dilworth, South Manchester, Conn.
Edward W. Floding, Alexandria, Minn.
James H. Granger, Baltimore, Md.
Oscar E. Green, Romano, Cal.
Richard A. Griffith, Ludlow, Cal.
Austin L. Grove, Glen Rock, Pa.
Gerald Bowen, Soukup, Wyo.
Claude J. Brittingham, Pocomoke City, Md.
John Carney, Baltimore, Md.
Lloyd E. Crago, Coshocton, O.
Severe Cunningham, Wilmot, N. C.
Elijah B. Hays, Olympia, Wash.
Harry W. Healey, Lancaster, Tex.
Charles E. Shade, Fratz, Pa.
Edward Smith, Madison, N. J.
William H. Snyder, Moorestown, N. J.
Irving H. Sten, Silvis, Va.
Charles G. Stowe, Belmont, N. C.
Lowery G. Warren, Des Moines, Ia.
Mike Wilgar, Portland, Ore.
Frank Berglund, Parker, Warren, Pa.
Ethel L. Burks, Corinth, Miss.
David L. Cahoon, Columbia, N. C.
Claude Cannon, Charlotte, N. C.
William E. Fogle, Hodgeville, Ky.
Louis Gold, Philadelphia, Pa.
George Gonaff, Alron, O.
John F. Hackett, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles T. Jesson, Lyndon, Kas.
Albin Johnson, Kennebec, S. D.
Arthur P. Kirtley, St. Joseph, Mo.
William H. Mason, Bayard, W. Va.
Isadore J. Paquin, Red Lake Falls, Minn.
Thomas S. Riley, Weston, W. Va.
Frank Rosterfer, St. John, O.
Martin Roy, Ashton, Neb.
Leon R. Tester, Grove Springs, Mo.
William T. Williams, San Francisco, Cal.
Harry J. Bernstein, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William J. Biscoe, Valley Lee, Md.
Bert M. Blankenship, Quapaw, Okla.
Byram Bolton, Manahawken, N. J.
Hiram B. Booth, Deflore, Okla.
John G. Boss, Philadelphia, Pa.
Robert L. Buren, St. Louis, Mo.
Mike V. Burns, Watertown, Minn.
Albert Buss, Little Rock, Ia.
James Calhoun, Speers Ferry, Va.
Donald Cannon, Columbus, O.
Angelo Carlo, Toledo, O.
John Cedzo, Notorna, Pa.
Russell A. Delker, Bristol, Pa.
Frank Dobrzkowski, Baltimore, Md.
William A. Eopolucci, Washington, D. C.
Clarence P. Ferguson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Richard V. Ferguson, Portvue, Pa.
Howard M. Fisher, Cameron, W. Va.
Anthony M. Forstholler, Merchantville, N. J.
Daniel Alton Freshour, Kirby, Mich.
Joseph A. Gebhard, Ebenezer, Ky.
Guisesepi Georgianni, Italy.
Noble H. Gilbert, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter A. Gillis, Osage, Ia.
Swen Gimre, Chester, Ia.
Lloyd D. Hale, Jefferson, Md.
Eugene R. Hevlow, Chesapeake City, Md.
Jeffries Higgins, Media, Pa.
Reginald N. Holcombe, Candler, N. C.
Doak Holder, Manchester, Tenn.
Charles E. Howell, Green Mountain, N. C.
Bernard S. Johnson, Houtzdale, Pa.
Ernest F. Johnson, Randolph, Utah.
Grover C. Kook, Spring City, Pa.
Frank A. Kowalchek, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
John H. Lambert, Baltimore, Md.
Estille H. Laney, Eastpoint, Ga.
John C. Laney, Rhodhiss, N. C.
Charles C. Lerner, Woodhaven, N. Y.
Ernest Livingston, Fruitland, Md.
William Lunn, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank A. Parchinski, Dickson City, Pa.
Roy Robinson, Ottumwa, Ia.
Yalmer Saari, Duluth, Minn.
Jeremiah J. Saxe, Buffalo, N. Y.
Abraham E. Shapiro, Baltimore, Md.
Walter J. Sidley, Butte, Mont.
Joe D. Stout, Atkins, Ark.
Albert J. Supernor, Worchester, Mass.
Orin F. Sweet, Ashtabula, O.
James Niarhos, McKees Rocks, Pa.
James M. Ray, Galion, O.
Lawrence Rehme, Shelbyville, Ind.
Michael W. Sandy, Philadelphia, Pa.
David Schlossberg, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles Schowers, Pottsville, Pa.
Fred Schwing, Warren, Pa.
Robert C. Scott, Akron, O.
Sherman C. Scott, York, Pa.
Jacob Segal, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles J. Sobotta, Kewanee, Ill.
Anthony Soczkoski, Detroit, Mich.
Jake Sosnik, Winston-Salem, N. C.
Stanley Sovitski, Natrona, Pa.
Jay T. Smith, Portland, Ore.
Jesse F. Smith, Criglersville, Va.
Lester W. Smith, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Reuben J. Smith, St. Joseph, Mo.
Thomas P. Smith, Santa Rosa, Cal.
Columbus F. Snodgrass, Caddo, Okla.
Edwin E. Squires, Salt Lake City, Utah.
John Stanley, Versailles, Pa.
John E. Stone, Paterson, N. J.
Ralph J. Storey, Brookfield, Mo.
Carl Stover, Ashland, O.
Henry N. Strickland, Louisburg, N. C.
Robert S. Sturtevant, Daly City, Cal.
William Swanigan, Kenton, O.
Thomas B. _______, Redbank, N. J.
Newton P. Thomas, Polkton, N. C.
Oliver Thomason, Lexington, N. C.
Dewey S. Thompson, Durham, N. C.
Martin Troy, Lodi, Cal.
John H. Watts, Penrose, Wyo.
Oscar Webb, Macclesfield, N. C.
Stephen S. White, Belmarn, N. J.
Jack Williams, Watertown, Tenn.
Theodore R. Williams, Kingston, Pa.
William Williams, High Point, N. C.
Benjamin T. Willis, Williston, N. C.
John W. Wilson, Carlisle, Pa.
David Wischer, New York.
Dewey Woody, Burnside, Ky.
Elmer S. Yocum, Pine Grove, Pa.
Conrad W. Ziegler, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred E. Hoff, Wichita Falls, Tex.
Wayne R. Horton, Wyalusing, Pa.
Earl B. Howard, Secretary, Md.
John M. Howard, Twin Falls, Idaho.
Louis J. Howe, Centralia, Ill.
Henry E. Hudson, Cincinnati, O.
Frederick Hull, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Hale Hunter, Buffalo, Okla.
George W. Hutchinson, Mahl, Tex.
Herbert A. Ingram, Hagerstown, Md.
Louis Cecil Ivers, Winner, S. D.
Lloyd O. Jackson, Greene, N. Y.
William H. Jones, Atlantic City, N. J.
Dominick A. Jordan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael Kenny, Philadelphia, Pa.
John W. Kious, Luray, Mo.
Augustus M. Leonard, Winchester, Mass.
Paul Obeirn, Gravity, Ia.
Perley C. Palmer, Caribou, Me.
Carl W. Peterson, Minneapolis, Minn.
William E. Pinson, Avinger, Tex.
Marcus F. Shoutd, Creer, O.
Lee R. Shufeldt, South Little Falls, Minn.
Henry F. Singer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Hubert Smart, Lebanon, Mo.
Ernest H. Thrun, Toledo, O.
Frank P. Trfster, Sheboygan, Wis.
Stanislaw Ul, Erie, Pa.
Daniel L. Vanmater, Baltimore, Md.
Walter H. Van Ness, Hanover Heights, N. J.
John P. Vaughn, Cincinnati, O.
Gurney F. Weist, Natalie, Pa.
Claud O. Wilson, Chico, Cal.
Charles O. Yoder, Cowan, Pa.
Harmon G. Young, Asheville, N. C.
Clyde Zeller, New Holland, O.
Henry J. Heeloylo, Blairs Stations, Pa.
John Zinkand, Columbia, Pa.
William D. Harmon, Sea Grove, N. C.
David P. Harris, Richmond, Va.
Wilmer H. Harris, Phoenixville, Pa.
Thomas O. Harrison, Westmoreland, Tenn.
Forrest Harry, Quitman, Tex.
Michael J. Harvey, Toledo, O.
George Heimbock, Laurel Hill, N. Y.
Charlie A. Hilton, Dry Creek, Tenn.
Marcus T. Hobach, Rolandus, O.
John Hoffman, Marion Junction, S. D.
William B. Hoke, Abbotsstown, Pa.
Henry Horton, St. Louis, Mo.
Myrl W. Howe, Elmer, Mo.
Guy W. Hughes, Kilbourn, Ill.
Hans A. Jensen, Oakland, Cal.
George M. Joy, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John N. Judkins, Pantego, N. C.
Tony Kamalski, Bayonne, N. J.
James L. Keck, Powder Springs, Tenn.
Huston Keen, McAlpine, Fla.
Harry F. Kendall, Louisville, Ky.
Fred Kerr, Durham, S. C.
Leslie F. Keslar, Northeast, Pa.
Claude E. Kessler, Webb City, Mo.
Alexander Konkiel, McKees Rocks, Pa.
Charles John Kramer, Phoenixville, Pa.
William C. Kuhlmann, Northwood, Ia.
Frank Lada, Bridgeport, Conn.
Donald T. Larkin, Derby, Conn.
Frederick Lippert, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Sam Henry Mullins, Tono, Miss.
Eugene J. Murphy, New York City.
Joseph F. Murphy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Raymond A. Murphy, New York City.
Frank J. Myers, Morris, Okla.
Frank R. Neidert, Brockport, N. Y.
Raymond J. Partin, Willow Springs, N. C.
Thomas A. Patterson, Carnegie, Pa.
Henry Floyd Pearson, Gibson, N. C.
James D. Pelligren, Anita, Pa.
Seth E. Perry, Okisko, N. C.
Herbert C. Pipes, Rocheport, Mo.
John B. Prestridge, Canton, Tex.
Pasquale Primovera, Tollo, Prov. di Ciriti, Italy.
Cordell Pryor, Byrdstown, Tenn.
George S. Rainey, Point Pleasant, W. Va.
Wilbern Reid, Jennings, N. C.
Carl R. Reynolds, Birdsboro, Pa.
James Ringland, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Willard I. Sink, Roxbury, Mass.
John H. Sorenson, Tompkinsville, N. Y.
Juan B. Tafoya, Truchas, N. M.
William H. Walkinton, Helper, Utah.
Ben Wolman, Wautoma, Wis.
Rudolph Woodcock, Butte, Mont.
George H. Moore, Oliver, Ill.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Francis R. McCoo, Youngstown, O.

LIEUTENANTS

Harry B. Bentley, Elmira, N. Y.
Tom D. Halliday, Clarksburg, W. Va.
William H. Eckel, Knoxville, Tenn.

SERGEANTS

Glenn W. Fishbaugh, Hilton, N. Y.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

---------------

ARMY

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANT

Hughes, John R., 3905 West Fourteenth street.

CORPORAL

O'Connor, John C., 2626 South Wells street.

MECHANIC

Kakacizynski, Alexander J., 1430 Emma street.

PRIVATES

Oles, Steve, 2019 West Nineteenth street.
Byron, Edward, J., 5807 Emerald avenue.
Jancius, Joseph, 4147 South Campbell avenue.
Pawloski, Frank, 3141 North St. Louis avenue.
Sandler, Philip, 1429 South St. Louis avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

Hall, Gordon R., 11 West Walton place.

CORPORALS

Kendrick, Paul J. (bugler), 6816 Olcott avenue.
Cina, Andrew (wagoner), 1755 Ashland avenue.

PRIVATES

Basone, Samuel, 919 Cambridge avenue.
Brown, Waldo B., Niles Center.
Geary, Edward U., 1911 Sedgwick street.
Janeck, Joseph, 1422 Dickson street.
Hill, Richard, 3114 Moffatt street.
Carroll, Phillip M., 2226 East Seventieth street.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATE

House, Emery, 3709 Prairie avenue.

DIED FROM AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
===========================

PRIVATE

Corsiglia, Charles J., 2742 North Sacramento avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CORPORAL

Fouling, Leonard V., Dinsbrook farm.

PRIVATES

Gump, Herbert Z., 3964 Ellis avenue.
O'Rourke, William A., 108 South Kestner avenue.
Carney, Arthur L., 145 East 117th street.
Leisner, William F., 10048 Aberdeen street.
Stone, Lawrence A., 4931 Vincennes avenue.
Untiedt, Edward, 233 North Mango avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORALS

Racine, Thomas, 729 West Twenty-fifth place.
Leonard, Edward, 1451 East Sixty-fifth place.

PRIVATES

O'Brien, Leonard, 815 North Le Claire avenue.
Schulkin, David, 1354 West Taylor street.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

PRIVATE

Dunne, William Francis, 4888 West Van Buren street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

CORPORAL

Chapel, Cecil G., 8919 Kenneth avenue.

COOK

Miracle, Arnold J., 839 North Laverne avenue.

PRIVATE

Wyckoff, Alva, 5835 Byron street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANTS

Durand, Elliott, Jr., 5712 Harper avenue.
Harris, David B., 5315 Dorchester avenue.
Mooney, Raymond, 6500 Chappell avenue.

CORPORAL

Miller, Charles, 734 West Sixty-second street.

PRIVATES

Schlesser, Nicholas, 1548 South Rockwell street.
Walters, Fred W., 1971 Winona street.
Purdon, Harold W., 845 North Sacramento boulevard.
Zintara, Albert, 2414 West Twenty-third street.
King, Robert James, 6211 South Wood street.
Schmidt, Charles A., 1907 North Winchester avenue.
Seward, Austin F., 1451 Granville avenue.
Boland, Frank, 3255 Racine avenue.

---------------

John M. Faucette, Durham, N. C.
Raymond J. McCracken, Philadelphia, Pa.
Grover A. Zion, Hennessey, Okla.
Ralph R. Harper, St. Joseph, Mo.
Charles E. Lyon, Three Rivers, Mich.
Ray J. Sinnott, Milwaukee, Wis.
Arthur P. Undercofler, Christiana, Pa.

CORPORALS

Erwin C. Graham, Gastonia, N. C.
Richard Kennedy, Harbor Main, N. F. Can.
William L. Key, Molton, Ala.
Howard L. Preble, Steubenville, O.
Lester E. Schwenk, Santa Monica, Cal.
Daniel W. Simpson, Elburn, Ill.
Francis P. Williams, East Liverpool, O.
Norman L. Faris, Ute Park, N. M.
John C. Harmann, Milwaukee, Wis.
Henry A. Zimmermann, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Frederick P. Helmuth, Clinton, N. Y.
Michael J. Hudak, Pottstown, Pa.
Sam Barr, Bessemer, Ala.
Shelton Lamm, Pennsboro, W. Va.
Elmer Lindback, Muskegon, Mich.

MECHANIC

Peter S. Lengel, Reading, Pa.

COOKS

Clarence W. Irwin, Woodward, Okla.
Thomas A. Austin, South Boston, Mass.
Farrier L. Hodge, Eastover, S. C.

PRIVATES

Charles H. Adrean, Utica, N. Y.
Arthur C. Bean, Green Spring, W. Va.
Henry Beehn, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph Bernert, Mason Neb.
Leon Bishop, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
Lester J. Bishop, Marysville, Cal.
Frank R. Blackburn, New Paris, Pa.
Paul Blumke, Belle Plaine, Wis.
Carl A. Brandt, Baltimore, Md.
William A. Brenner, Harrisville, Mich.
Edward F. Burke, Pittston, Pa.
Tom W. Burr, Minden Mines, Mo.
Clyde C. Cameron, Los Angeles, Cal.
William J. Carrell, New York City.
Walter I. Clark, Columbus, Franklin, O.
Clarence H. Cole, Perryville, Md.
Earl Cowen, Frankfort, Ill.
Frank L. Coziah, Etna, Wyo.
Clyde E. Curtis, Jamestown, N. Y.
Frank X. Fraas, Kansas City, Mo.
Joseph Franek, Ross, N. D.
Enos H. Fretz, Wilson, N. C.
John J. Gemmell, Philadelphia, Pa.
Stanley Gostowski, Benton, Ill.
Samuel N. Graham, York, Neb.
Jacob Hager, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bernard J. Handwerk, Bruce, S. D.
Arthur Hansen, Monongahela City, Pa.
John Hedland, Rugby, N. D.
Marinus Jensen, Irvin, Ia.
Bert M. Jones, Knoxville, Tenn.
Robert E. Kearns, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Louis E. Kenkla, San Francisco, Cal.
Jacob Kunke, Brookville, Ind.
William B. Lam, Lexington, Va.
Cosinmer J. Leciejewski, Cleveland, O.
Percy Carl Lawson, Warren, Pa.
Walter M. McCoy, Patton, Pa.
Russell R. Ramsey, Convoy, O.
Stanles Rimkus, Arnold, Pa.
William D. Bates, Canton, Ill.
Aaron B. Bowers, Moxley, N. C.
Chester W. Brown, Paragould, Ark.
Emette T. Buchanan, Bondtown, Va.
Alex Butler, Sumter, S. C.
Hershel L. Carson, McKeesport, Pa.
Eugene F. Connelly, Peabody, Mass.
Fred Daniels, Horse Creek, Wyo.
Elroy F. Gerrior, Somerville, Mass.
Eugene O. Hariegle, Nazareth, Pa.
Charles L. Hastings, Kernersville, N. C.
Henry Hofele, Salt Lake, Utah.
Ross Allen Hubbell, Farber, Mo.
George B. Johnson, Piedmont, O.
William A. Jordan, Middlesex, N. C.
Olvin H. Knudson, Round Valley, Neb.
Noble J. Lax, Nelsonville, O.
Clarence J. Lieurance, Neosho Falls, Kas.
Stanley Lilburn, Fresno, Cal.
Glen S. Livingston, Kanopolis, Kas.
Alexander Lmanian, Providence, R. I.
Max C. Luckner, Cleveland, O.
Frank P. Mienkwicz, Bay City, Mich.
Maximilian Riken, Buffalo, N. Y.
Norman Shaffer, York, Pa.
Arthur D. Simonson, Red Top, Minn.
Frank Slowikowski, Tarluw Radom, Musia, Poland.
Douglas Taylor, Narrows, Ky.
Robert E. Utz, Madison county, Va.
Harrison D. Welden, Oswego, N. Y.
Frank B. Woodmansee, Lockport, Cal.
Bob I. Blair, Spokane, Wash.
Laurie L. Crowe, Madison, Me.
Thomas J. Hassett, Aurora, Ill.
Alfred E. Howard, Hamilton, O.
Albert Johnson, Amboy, Ill.
John Krepper, Flushing, L. I., N. Y.
Thomas A. Kurkoski, St. Phillip, Mont.
Henry Lambricht, Detroit, Mich.
Louis Toontas, Bay City, Mich.
Edward McNamee, New York City.
Anthony Nieddu, Mariagiovanna Fulluseppe
Berchida Pre Sassi Ri, Italy.
Peter D. Patrona, Presivio, Sondrio, Italy.
James A. Patterson, Comanche, Tex.
Keith F. Pierce, Ottawa, Ill.
Pasquale Stancaron, New York City.
George C. Thompson, Wilbur, Wash.
Paul J. Burnham, Brooks, Mont.
Harry Cappendycke, Warren Point, N. J.
Michael Carlone, Fu Leo Ripabottoni, Campobasso, Italy.
Lidwig Dornak, Schulenburg, Tex.
John R. Ezzell, Rocky Mount, N. C.
John P. Fitzgerald, New York City.
Jacob Graff, Fallon, Mont.
James J. Gribbin, New York City.
Walter E. Hanson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Raymond A. Horton, Chenango Forks, N. Y.
Russell Hughes, Garfield, Utah.
Britain Jennings, Shorts Creek, Va.
Lawrence V. Kobb, Mishawaka, Ind.
Francis M. Miller, Turkey City, Pa.
Francesco Pappalo, Forolito Della _____, Italy.
Cornelius E. Prohl, Roach, Mo.
William Piper Spyker, Alexandria, Pa.
Frank J. Wines, Wabeno, Wis.
Samuel Ross, Moorhead, Minn.
Thomas J. Siaffar, Meriden, Conn.
Charles M. Smith, Hartford, Conn.
Everett P. Smith, Gladden, Mo.
Harold S. Smith, Buffalo, N. Y.
Henry J. Smith, Scottsburg, Va.
Thomas Smith, Roulette, Pa.
William M. Smith, Purcell, Pa.
Otto W. Struck, Onalaska, Wis.
Ray T. Williams, Osgood, Mo.
Irwin T. Yearsley, West Chester, Pa.
Charles V. Alford, Woodland, Cal.
Andrew Bartek, Ford City, Pa.
George Harmer, Medina, N. Y.
Alexander Killen, Osborns Gap, Va.
George C. Livingston, Stockton, Kas.
Robert M. Long Moorehead, Mont.
John J. T. McMahon, New York City.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATES

Alfred E. Birch, New York City.
Carl J. Clapper, Neosho, Mo.
Victor Devan, 418 Twelfth street, Streator, Ill.
Jake Koning, Rock Valley, Ia
George A. Christian, Jonesboro, Ark.
Victor Gecienice, Racine, Wis.
Albert F. Wolfe, Alpena, Mich.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT
============================

LIEUTENANT

Edward R. Richter, Milwaukee, Wis.

PRIVATE

William Christopherson, Racine, Wis.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANTS

Howard E. Gormley, Milwaukee, Wis.
Donald W. Libby, Worcester, Mass.
Martin F. Nolan, Tonawanda, N. Y.
Samuel W. Ramsey, Clarkesville, Ga.
Horace H. Porter, Baltimore, Md.
Henry C. Adams, Abbeville, Ala.

NURSES

Elizabeth C. Lee, Altaville, Cal.
Dorothy B. Millman, Richland Center, Wis.
Orma A. Schreiber, Alma, Wis.
Mary A. Burke, Silver Springs, Sask., Canada.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

Ralph Waring, Norwood, O.

SERGEANTS

Claudius R. Petty, Gaffney, S. C.
Arthur Willett, Lake View, Mich.
Lee E. Wolf, Williamsport, Pa.
Chancey T. Young, Rochester, N. Y.
Walter L. Irby, Meridian, Miss.
Alexander D. Courtney, Jersey City, N. J.
Charles H. Jerolamen, Newark, N. J.
Joseph C. Norris, Avon-by-the-Sea, N. J.
William H. Stewart, Natchez, Miss.
Paul Johnson, Jersey City, N. J.
Ray E. Johnson, Harrisburg, Pa.

CORPORALS

Philip B. Fleming, Columbus, O.
John W. Leonard, Walla Walla, Wash.
John Limmer, Joliet, Ill.
Ole Martinson, Duluth, Minn.
Milton May, Toonsuba, Miss.
Will Parish, Glasgow, Ky.
Arthur M. Barney, Grady, N. M.
Franklin M. Holmes, Los Angeles, Cal.
Louis Lehr, St. Louis, Mo.
James M. Smith, Newark, N. J.
Howell B. Tettemer, Elizabeth, N. J.
Frank W. Tiden, Minneapolis, Minn.
Clark Hickman, Colfax, La.
Joseph S. Cason, Welborn, Fla.
George Claiborne, Anchors, La.
Thomas A. Treacy, Jersey City, N. J.

WAGONERS

Edwin A. Benhart, Taylor, Neb.
Tom W. Kirby, Fennolloway, Fla.
Edgar Kittinger, Island, Ky.
Peter J. Stolz, Albany, N. Y.
Joseph P. Johnson, Baltimore, Md.

COOKS

Giovanni Maronzl, Valverde, Italy.
Fred Lebrun, Oconto, Wis.
Bart McLernon, Oswego, N. Y.

MUSICIAN

Harry K. Rickenbach, Carmi, Ill.

SADDLER

Telief Lindland, Live Oak, Fla.

CIVILIAN

Miss Winifred Warder, Cairo, Ill.

PRIVATES

Frederick Berlau, Baltimore, Md.
Samuel L. Booth, Vidalia, Ga.
Marvin M. Bowen, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Marshall D. Boyd, Lodonia, Tex.
Herman A. Brickley, Montgomery, Pa.
Texas B. Burton, Sweetsvillage, Antigia, Brit. West Indies.
Roscoe E. Busch, Fered, W. Va.
James Butler, Allen Creek, P. O., Va.
Thomas Carey, Pittsburgh, Pa.
David G. Carmack, South Lebanon, O.
Carl G. Carlson, Sedalia, Mo.
Richard J. Carlson, Derrick, N. D.
Will R. Carr, Bloomingdale, Tenn.
Ernest A. Chamberlain, Seward, N. Y.
Homer E. Chase, Mount Trempes, N. Y.
David F. Church, Detonti, Ark.
William J. Colebrook, Coquille, Ore.
Oscar F. Collins, Watkins, Ore.
Ernest N. Cralle, Kenbridge, Va.
John Distazio, S. Bethlehem, Pa.
Herman Donner, Glencoe, Minn.
Joseph H. Dorabach, Milwaukee, Wis.
Edwin B. Dykman, Moores Mills, N. Y.
John N. Erwin, Hugo, Okla.
Willie R. Fairfax, Swetman, Va.
Patrick J. Feeney, St. Paul, Minn.
Berjie L. Fletchall, Grant City, Mo.
Sebastiano Fiscarrelli, New York City.
Harry J. Fuller, Philadelphia, Pa.
Noah E. Gruenewald, Random Lake, Wis.
Benjamin C. Harper, Hurricane, W. Va.
Ambrose R. Ayres, Weatherford, Okla.
Joseph H. Bell, Mannington, W. Va.
Conrad A. Bode, St. Elizabeth, Mo.
Cecil M. Bowman, Athalia, Ohio.
Siguard Brain, Elva, Wis.
Willie A. Braxton, Owenton, Va.
Harry L. Brooks, Temple Maine.
Earl E. Buckingham, Harris, Neb.
Joseph P. Ciccone, Greenlawn, L. I., N. Y.
George R. Clark, Hartford, Tenn.
Samuel E. Coburn, Ada, W. Va.
Boyd E. Conley, Washington, D. C.
Edward R. Cramer, Washington, D. C.
George W. Dallenbach, Sumner, Iowa.
Perry E. Dalton, Slocomb, Ala.
Giovanni Delpaggio Prov. of Ceramo Campoli, Italy.
William Ernst, Windser, Pa.
John Ford, Chester, Pa.
Charles A. Frederick, Louisiana, Mo.
Richard W. Haller, Booneville, Mo.
Emmett L. Hart, Big Clift, Ky.
David Hornstein, Woodbine, N. J.
Edward A. Huber, Raspeburg, Md.
Charles J. Hunt, Lumpkin, Ga.
John Irvine, St. Louis, Mo.
Ewart S. Jamerson, Swiss, N. C.
Glenn W. Johnson, Binghamton, N. Y.
Daniel Junk, Hempstead, L. I., N. Y.
Sylvester Kasperbauer, Templeton, Ia.
Frank L. Keefe, Bradford, Pa.
Ignace Landry, Jeanerrette, La.
Lemmer J. Lawson, Orange, Ga.
Frank H. Leadon, Portsmouth, Ohio.
Harry Light, Baileyton, Tenn.
Henry H. A. Limper, Edwardsport, Ind.
William F. Longe, Detroit, Mich.
George A. Lowry, Stanford, Texas.
Clayton Lyles, Hartsville, S. C.
Edgar J. McCarthy, Baltimore, Md.
Julius McGee, Mayfield, Ga.
Henry Anderson, Denton, Ga.
Clifford K. Bennett, Stella, Mo.
Hiram F. Denton, Oakland, Ark.
Danforth E. Buck, Mansfield, Mass.
Pleasant V. Byars, Palmersville, Tenn.
John S. Caine, Jacksonville, Fla.
Madison E. Caldwell, St. Francisville, Ill.
_____ Camp, Winder, Ga.
Walter O. Carter, Mosheim, Tenn.
James A. Clayton, Newhope, Ky.
Stefano Colamonico, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Lawrence V. Costello, Peoria, Ill.
Ambrose Cutrer, Amite, La.
Paul Czeftezick, Bakersfield, Cal.
Lester B. Davis, Dayton, Wyo.
Walter T. Dobbs, Fountain Head, Tenn.
Joseph Doss, Hollins, Va.
Andrew Dudley, Grenshaw, Miss.
Ernest A. Eaton, Haverhill, Mass.
Carl W. Epple, Marietta, O.
William P. Espenscheid, Flushing, L. I.
Joseph S. Famula, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Edward M. Faulkner, Framingham, Mass.
John P. Fay, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ralph R. Feik, Lamoille, Ill.
Earl Glover, Madison, Ind.
Marion Godwin, Selma, N. C.
Wilbur E. Grimm, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Haas, Baltimore, Md.
Joel C. Haines, Thompsonville, Mich.
Marshal Haley, Bath, Me.
Earl B. Hankinson, Crooksville, O.
Carl J. Hanson, Ringsted, Ia.
Essie L. Harvey, Pavo, Ga.
Oscar J. Hernwell, Eagle Bend, Minn.
John C. Holbrook, South Wallingford, Vt.
Charles E. Hoyle, Heron Lake, Minn.
Julius Jensen, Franklin, Minn.
George Johnson, Huntingdon, Tenn.
Joseph Kennedy, Jersey City, N. J.
Rufus O. Kincaid, Lathrop, Mo.
Louis C. Brand, New York City.
Jesse C. Brown, Wingate, Tex.
Willis H. Bryant, Bethel, N. C.
Daniel H. Crowley, Newport, R. I.
Pantalione Cucinotta, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jesse Cummings, Crab Orchard, Ky.
Rulief V. Curley, Freehold, N. J.
Berniece J. Dalton, Lowell, O.
Luke Ham, Henderson, N. C.
Daniel E. Hendricks, Joplin, Mo.
Forest C. Heskett, San Diego, Cal.
Samuel C. Hillhouse, Canton, Ga.
Waldon Holland, Preston, Md.
Clinton Hollenbeck, Fort Lee, N. J.
Frank Jupiter, Elder, S. D.
Napolean Lambert, Greenville, Conn.
James R. Lassiter, Metropolis, Ill.
John G. Liechty, Yetter, Ia.
Ambrose A. McGee, Fall River, Mass.
James O. Nelms, Leaf, Ga.
Nels G. Swanson, Sheridan, Wyo.
Marion Burr, Springfield, S. C.
Alvin T. Dempewolf, Harrisburg, S. D.
Eugene Farnam, Inkster, N. D.
Louis Forman, Trenton, N. J.
Willis J. Gallup, Jamestown, N. D.
Lynn H. Griffith, Arcadia, N. Y.
Jerry Jump, Jonesville, Ky.
Joseph Kelak, Syracuse, N. Y.
Burl Kirby, Howland, Mo.
Frank W. Liska, Verdigre, Neb.
James H. McCray, Pinckneyville, Ill.
Thomas J. McLaughlin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roy Mabie, Butler, N. J.
Earl G. Morrison, Bridgewater, S. D.
Charlie Obanyon, Burkesville, Ky.
Arthur Prinne, Beckville, Tex.
Frank Taoit, Austria.
Julius H. Hartley, Tennville, Ga.
Joseph A. Healy, Furnace, Mass.
Oscar J. Hegg, Osage, Ia.
Sommerfield Hill, Madison, Va.
Patrick Hughes, New York City.
James F. Jagger, West Orange, N. J.
Clark H. Johnson, Prairie Farms, Wis.
James A. Johnson, Augier, N. C.
Prentiss M. Johnson, St. Louis, Mo.
Robert C. Johnson, Oil City, Pa.
Robert T. Johnson, Vaiden, Miss.
Evans Jones, Millville, N. J.
Burton Kelly, Minden City, Mich.
Frederick I. Knorr, Honesdale, Pa.
Frank E. Liober, New England, W. Va.
Roy U. Lockard, Columbia, Pa.
Duncan W. McAnn, Barnard, N. Y.
Luke Mack, Damascus, Ga.
Calvin W. Marshall, Martinsburg, Pa.
John S. May, Graford, Tex.
Leo Miller, Acorn, Mo.
Wilfred Miller, St. Martinsville, La.
William F. Murphy, Scranton, Pa.
Walter Oklum, Georgetown, Colo.
Raymond C. Paul, Texas City, Tex.
Bertie Pennington, Camden, N. J.
Leonard Perry, Boonescamp, Ky.
Robert E. Prose, Lyons, Kas.
Thomas C. Quigley, Coney Island, N. Y.
Thomas Robinson, Shaw, Miss.
Walter Robinson, Philadelphia, Pa.
William Russell, Detroit, Mich.
Charles Sharrott, South Plainfield, N. J.
Charles Smith, Jersey City, N. J.
Walter G. Street, Norwood, Mo.
Harvey Sweet, Seward, Pa.
Joseph Tegethoff, Harrison, S. Dak.
Albert P. Troloar, Franklin, N. J.
Joseph A. Vaughan, Bolivar, Tenn.
Charlie Wideman, High Springs, Fla.
Jack T. Williams, The Rock, Ga.
Richard W. Windybank, Loreauville, La.
Ward N. Woodward, Miles City, Mont.
Velle McHenry, Kelly, La.
Rurick W. Mattson, Luck, Wis.
Sam W. Middleton, Tampa, Fla.
Tommie Paschal, Bayle, Ga.
Boss Peel, Jamesville, N. C.
Irl D. Ray, Sedalia, Ky.
Parker N. Reeves, Bloomfield, Ia.
Herman Ray Rhoades, Harrisburg, Pa.
John W. Roper, Fayette, Mo.
Fred Runge, Milwaukee, Wis.
Ernest Scurry, Blum Branch, S. C.
George D. Seigler, Round, S. C.
Frederick D. Showers, Lebanon, Pa.
Leo J. H. Silk, North Bremben, O.
James T. Sims, Richmond, Ga.
Herbert T. Slattery, Haverhill, Mass.
Jacob L. Smoldinger, Newark, N. J.
Albert H. Solderling, South Willmar, Minn.
Leroy Van Rock, Gloversville, N. Y.
Kenna McWeber, Berkeley Springs, W. Va.
Bobbie L. Williams, Seneca, S. C.
Horace Williams, Littleton, N. C.
Ralph S. Williams, Waterbury, Conn.
Sol Wolinsky, New York City.
Julius A. Wood, Kipling, N. C.
James Wooden, Dicputanta, Va.
Charles E. Yousites, Red Elm, S. Dak.
Claude M. Zimmerman, Ursing, Somerset, Pa.
Clarence M. Zwayer, Ahville, O.
Swithen Kinney, New England, W. Va.
William Kistler, Bladen, Neb.
Henry Lewis Kitt, Williston, S. C.
Ludwig G. Knaus, Clarissa, Minn.
Daniel Kuhns, Baggaby, Pa.
Louis Lafasse, Ged, La.
Clause G. Larson, Ohio, Ill.
Guy Letcher, Buffalo Center, Ia.
Claud Lewis, Chadborn, N. C.
Joe Lewis, Social Circle, Ga.
Eric J. Lindbom, Pilot Mound, Ia.
William R. Livingston, Petersburg, Neb.
Simon P. Lynn, Moorehaven, Fla.
Robert McCombs, Galena, Kas.
John G. McCord, Farmer City, Ill.
Giles B. McDunn, Barnesville, Minn.
William H. McGrath, N. Billerica, Mass.
Roy J. Meyer, Floyd, Ia.
Robert L. Miller, Unity, Pa.
Harry E. Morey, Ithaca, N. Y.
Rudolph M. Nordeen, Bishop Hill, Ill.
Tony Ohmes, Greeley, Kas.
John Pacquer, Atkinson, Ill.
Mack L. Parker, Vina, S. C.
Jesse Perry, Wendell, N. C.
Victor E. Peterson, Kansas City, Mo.
Ulis E. Phillips, Sardis, Tenn.
Richard Randlen, English Springs, Ga.
Theodore B. Reid, Baltimore, Md.
Philo H. Richards, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Carl M. Riley, Bridgeton, N. J.
Gilbert S. Rosenbarger, Ingalls, Ind.
Harry Rowcliffe, Chasworth, Ill.
Eugene B. Rowland, Grand Ledge, Mich.
James V. Sadler, St. Joe, Tex.
Marvin M. Sipes, Rowell, Ark.
George Smith, Lexington, Ill.
Will H. Stanford, Burdett, Ark.
Ralph H. Stoddard, Prairie du Sac, Wis.
Thomas Strick Jr., Burke, Idaho.
Russell L. Sutherly, Irwin, Ill.
Leland Sweat, Hollyhill, S. C.
Otis W. Taylor, Hillsboro, O.
Willie L. Thorne, Perkins, Ga.
Charles L. Tucker, Meyton, Utah.
Iva C. Tucker, Omega, Va.
Edward W. Walters, Elmo, W. Va.
Jerry M. Willis, Cincinnati, O.
Carl P. Woodworth, Glenridge, N. J.
Brynemore Wright, Baltimore, Md.
Moses S. Knight, Hibernia, Fla.
Alfred W. McKenney, Sioux City, Ia.
Frank Marini, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Benjamin C. Meyer, Colby, Wis.
Fred C. Meyer, Odebolt, Iowa
Loren E. Miller, Strickler, Ark.
Arthur W. Ott, Manistee, Mich.
James Lloyd, Springfield, Ky.
Tommado Pirozzi, New Britain, Conn.
Lester Plaumlee, Dryden, Okla.
Boleslaw Rudzinsky, New York City.
Leslie Skaggs, Samaria, Ky.
Perry L. Smith, Blackwater, Mo.
Robert Smith, Seymour, Mo.
Wayne V. Smith, Palso, Kan.
Pete Spondonus Treglia, Brussls, Turkey.
Robert Swalwell, Caseville, Mich.
Carl A. Swanson, Peoria, Ill.
Frank C. Weber, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Thomas Wester, Hartford, Conn.
John Wisse, Rochester, N. Y.
John W. Young, Charleston, W. Va.
John G. Ferguson, Windber, Pa.

The following men from the middle western 
states were named among the wounded and 
missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORALS

Charles Head, Silbert, Wis.
Henry Teeple, Brimley, Mich.
Tony Arducant, Posen, Mich.
Louie Hadres, Beloit, Wis.
Orus R. Hill, Blanchester, O.
John A. Pitcher, Nineveh, Ind.

PRIVATES

Roy C. Lather, Traverse City, Mich.
Harry Libolt, Maquon, Ill.
Warren E. Little, Fairgrove, Mich.
Michael M. Mattern, Menasha, Wis.
Jacob R. Groff, Brussels, Wis.
Harvey F. Clary, Rochester, Ind.
Robert Waters, Milwaukee, Wis.
David Zeppa, Detroit, Mich.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)
=============================

LIEUTENANT

Emmet C. Hill, East Menomonie, Wis.

SERGEANTS

Francis Nugent, Washburn, Ia.
Elmer J. Kehr, Watertown, Wis.

CORPORALS

Frank N. Durkee, Wild Rose, Wis.
Arland P. Miller, Port Huron, Mich.
Everett W. Noah, Hope, Ind.
Charles Noble Jr., Gaastra, Mich.
Clarence North, Soo Junction, Mich.

PRIVATES

Percy A. Ellison, Fairgrove, Mich.
Henry A. Higby, Midland City, Mich.
Peter J. Leitz, Brighton, Mich.
Roscoe F. Miller, Corydon, Ind.
Joseph S. Blazak, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Emil Deputte, South Bend, Ind.
Howard Kleckler, McConnell, Ill.
Eve Louis Mentel, Monroe, Mich.
Arthur L. Anderson, Menominee, Mich.
Arthur Iler, Cadillac, Mich.
Leo Kloskey, Milwaukee, Wis.
Judson B. Lewis, Indianapolis, Ind.
Glenn B. Shephard, Panora, Ia.
John Kaczmarzicki, Green Bay, Wis.
Rollio Kenner, Wapakoneta, O.
Xavier Kusneruk, Detroit, Mich.
Emil H. Last, Appleton, Wis.
Roy L. Moore, Riverton, Ill.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJORS

Joseph G. Kreutz, Tacoma, Wash.
Thomas B. Anderson, Latrobe, Pa.

CAPTAINS

Orville L. Arnold, Sparta, Wis.
Jeremiah E. Murphy, Bridgeport, Conn.
Stephen J. H. Reed, Schnectady, N. Y.
Clarence J. Sodemann, St. Louis, Mo.

LIEUTENANTS

Louis R. Abel, Lebanon, Conn.
Irving Roth, Ossining, N. Y.
Daniel S. Keller, Rosemont, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Clifton F. Barnett, Logan, O.
George F. Becker, Albany, N. Y.
Carl F. Gehrig, Marietta, O.
Charles Kral, York Springs, Pa.
Raymond S. Long, Doylestown, Pa.
Elwyn C. McKinnon, Los Angeles, Cal.
Cecil Courtney Martin, Mitchell, Ind.
John Masoni, Villa Province Bergoma, Italy.
Charlie B. Newcomb, St. Louis, Mo.
Norman R. Sheeny, Los Angeles, Cal.
James A. Steed, Dewitt, Va.
Herbert D. Swearer, Malvern, Pa.
John M. Sweetman, Sebastepol, Cal.
William H. Whitney, Oakland, Cal.
Headley Williams, Lebanon, Mo.
Benjamin J. Adams, St. Cloud, Minn.
Denis Ashemoth, Orange, Tex.
Harry Berson, New Britain, Conn.
Auls Fagg, Maryville, Tenn.
Thomas Monday, Weaverville, N. C.
Arthur F. Olmstead, South Fallsburg, N. Y.
Arvel O. Rose, Carlinville, Ill.

CORPORALS

John L. Albacker, Aspinwall, Pa.
Charlie Alstatt, Winslow, Ind.
Overton P. Morris, Metropolis, Ill.
Clyde Elton Richards, Raymilton, Pa.
Fred Bass, Edenton, N. C.
Richard H. Dickson, Knoxville, Tenn.
Henry L. Foster, Brookneal, Va.
Samuel S. Griffiths, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John H. Lurker, Mount Vernon, Ind.
James S. MacNair, Williamsburg, Pa.
Charles O. Marchbank, Van Buren, Mo.
Herbert M. Miles, Warrenton, N. C.
Walter A. Morris, Massillon, O.
Joseph Patton, Peavine, Tenn.
Benjamin Stoudenheimer, Wooster, O.
Leora M. Weare, Versailles, Ind.
Frank Weaver, Warrenton, N. C.
Lester L. Weylandt, Peters, Cal.
Virgil C. Wommack, Sunnyside, Wash.

MECHANICS

Charles W. Krebs, Orangeburg, N. Y.
Frank Vavrusa, Skidmore, Texas.
Charlie V. Wilkins, W. Durham, N. C.

MUSICIAN

Paul D. Adamson, Kansas City, Mo.

PRIVATES

Thomas O. Adams, Gainesboro, Va.
Vern Albein Anderson, Ellington, N. Y.
George E. Appleton, Pittsburgh, Pa.
William R. Anderson, Harrison, N. Y.
Henry L. Ashcraft, Milan, Ind.
William Austin, Knoxville, Tenn.
John R. Avant, Albemarle, N. C.
Antone W. Bailey, New Britain, Conn.
Charles A. Baker, Cloverdale, Cal.
Ivey D. Bechanan, Elizabethtown, Ky.
Lawrence Bigbee, Oakridge, Miss.
Frank S. Bogardus, Montrose, N. Y.
Xavier John Boltz, Erie, Pa.
Charles D. Bonawitz, Pine Grove, Pa.
Kelly Boomgarden, Steen, Minn.
Frederick W. Cochrane, Brockton, Mass.
William Joseph Correll, Kennapolis, N. C.
John F. Coughlin, Archbalt, Pa.
Ernest M. Coulter, Robinson, Ill.
John Crowder, Brownsville, Tenn.
Frank Cupelia, Beaver Meadow, Pa.
William B. Davis, Dallas, Texas.
Meier Epstein, Bronx, N. Y.
Leslie Foy, Verona, N. C.
John Fraim, Philadelphia, Pa.
Oscar Franklin, Montgomery, Ala.
John L. Garland, Monroe, N. C.
Franklin Godfrey, Simpsonville, S. C.
Broadus B. Hames, Gaffney, S. C.
Silas H. Hudspeth, Yellville, Ark.
Frank W. McCullough, Bellemead, N. J.
Charles McGinty, Belleville, N. Y.
Walter L. Monteith, Glenville, N. C.
Lowell Montgomery, Longlane, Mo.
George T. Mooney, Scranton, Pa.
John T. Morris, St. Paul, Kas.
Ott Noland, Berwyn, Okla.
David Ott, Rockford, Tenn.
Oliver L. Ridgley, Warren, O.
Richard F. Rigney, Manor, Pa.
Aubrey E. Robinson, Lynn, Mass.
Bud Ross, Granby, Mo.
Pete Anderson, Marshalltown, Ia.
Frank T. Barry, Ridgeway, Pa.
Maurice H. Benoit, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Rubbie B. Blake, Lessville, N. C.
Arthur W. Breihan, St. Louis, Mo.
Daniel D. Brown, Keiser, Ark.
Guy C. Brown, Goddard, Kas.
Elwood K. Buchanan, Philadelphia, Pa.
James Burleson, Boonford, N. C.
Arkansas R. Chalmers, Raleigh, N. C.
Paul W. Chamier, Evansville, Ind.
Ardne L. Chapman, Findlay, O.
Harold W. Chestnut, New York City.
Pete Christensen, Perth Amboy, N. J.
Fay Irving Davis, Fort Johnson, N. Y.
William T. Dodson, Sandyridge, N. C.
Joseph P. Donnelly, San Diego, Cal.
Stephen E. Donnelly, Peekskill, N. Y.
Cecil Draper, Herrin, Ill.
Kirk H. Duncan, Lynnville, Ia.
John H. Easter, Linwood, N. C.
Arthur L. Edmundson, Snowhill, N. C.
Garcia C. Edwards, Highlands, N. C.
John G. Egan, Watervliet, N. Y.
Leonidas V. Ellis, Princeton, Mo.
Louis J. Ferguson, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James Flatley, Scranton, Pa.
Frederick F. Fleming, Royersford, Pa.
Alfred E. Fuerst, Cleveland, O.
Edward J. Galvin, Buffalo, N. Y.
Adrian H. Grantham, Mount Olive, N. C.
Milton A. Green, Blowing Rock, N. C.
Muck Hill, Smithfield, N. C.
Monroe R. Hunter, Dillsburg, Pa.
Vincent Kirvin, Winterset, Ia.
Stephen Kukull, Malo, Wash.
Samuel Leo, Halifax, Pa.
Leo Leofsky, Spring Creek, Pa.
Lloyd Leonard, Wakeman, O.
Isadore Lesperance, Two Rivers, Wis.
Alva C. Lewis, Bible Grove, Ill.
Howard M. Lewis, Denver, Colo.
Sam Lipshitz, New York City.
Ransey B. Little, Stanfield, N. C.
Louis L. Long Ohio, Mo.
Roy Lowe, Clagle, W. Va.
Alfred Lucchesi, New York City.
John E. Lynch, Durham, N. C.
Owen Lynch, Butte, Mont.
Gerald L. Lyons, Philadelphia, Pa.
William T. McCollister, Phoenix, Ala.
John P. McCollum, Galeton, Pa.
Carrel A. McDonald, Wall, S. D.
James H. McIntosh, Trinidad, Colo.
Henry R. MacMahan, Sevierville, Tenn.
Wayman Maberry, Danville, Ill.
Pressley MacKenzie, New York City.
Willis E. Macy, Kernersville, N. C.
Steny Makuch, Cleveland, O.
Clarence Mallard, Dallas, Tex.
Frederick Martin, Utica, N. Y.
Frank Meconi, Mansfield, O.
David P. Meggs, Camden, N. C.
Henry Meyer, Castlewood, S. D.
Ellsworth W. Miller, Raymilton, Pa.
Homer Minnis, Winslow, Ind.
Floyd A. Moore, Oskaloosa, Ia.
Dennis T. Morris, Callao, Mo.
George L. Morrison, Baltimore, Md.
John D. Murray, Auburn, N. Y.
Max Rubin, New York City.
John A. Schaeffer, Los Angeles, Cal.
Fred F. Schmalz, Ogden, Utah.
Giuseppi Scholieri, Malerato, Italy.
Hyman Siegelbaum, New York City.
Olon C. Skinner, Beaufort, N. C.
Fred C. Subcliff, Clinton, Ia.
Swantie E. Swanson, Quick, Neb.
Iven B. Teachenor, Shelbina, Mo.
Everett Tefft. Narragansett Pier, R. I.
William C. Upchurch, Albany, Ky.
Ernest W. Vancil, Du Quoin, Ill.
Philip Vasel, Korsta, Albania.
Lucian L. Vaughan, Orange, Va.
August Viaene, Fernley, Nev.
Lee G. Winslow, Jonesboro, Ind.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Clarence P. Freeman, St. Davids, Pa.

LIEUTENANTS

Tom R. Beasley, Reedsville, Ga.
Paul L. Goss, Cincinnati, O.
Earlston L. Hargett, Frederick, Md.
Frank T. Montgomery, Wausau, Wis.
Hall A. Taylor, Wyoming, O.

SERGEANTS

Leslie F. Harris, Toledo, O.
James McCarthy, Lowell, Mass.
Arthur Paulson, Cadillac, Mich.
Horace V. Smith, Kearny, N. J.
Fred Strassburg, Detroit, Mich.
William R. Willifred, Moria, N. C.
Frederick Bean, Baltimore, Md.
Glen D. Eckhart, Brockford, O.
Gilbert B. White, Trinity, N. C.

CORPORALS

Elmer R. Anderson, Tacoma, Wash.
Russell T. Beatty, Bluemont, Va.
Sanford Cain, Westminster, S. C.
Ery E. Crawley, Maysville, Ark.
Louis A. Frank, Endicott, N. Y.
Herbert P. Kimball, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Miles Price, Steilacoom, Wash.
Charles Willett, Clinton, Me.
Gilbert A. Young, Waterbury, Conn.
Hiram D. Baker, Van Etten, N. Y.
Robert E. Huntley, Rutherfordton, N. C.
Archie Krupinsky, Fremont, Neb.
Charles C. Mann, Clarita, Okla.
Steven J. Mercer, Saxon, Wis.
Verner B. Parker, Evansville, Ind.
Guy A. Porter, Almo, Idaho.
Oscar E. Troxwell, Allentown, Pa.
Leo J. Truckdey, North Braddock, Pa.

BUGLER

Nova R. Matthews, Union City, Okla.

MECHANIC

Daniel Larsen, Ellensburg, Wash.

WAGONERS

Eugene R. Davis, Harrisburg, Pa.
Roy A. Stover, Riverside, Cal.

CHAUFFEUR

Thomas L. Freestone, Halbrite, Saskatchewan, Canada

PRIVATES

Marius H. Christiansen, Ringsted, Ia.
Albert E. Forker, Redlands, Cal.
Ira Van Dorn Gray, Austinville, Va.
Leroy Greenly, Reading, Pa.
William H. Grogan, Price, N. C.
Joseph Gully, New York City.
Floyd H. Keener, Roscoe, N. Y.
Martin Layden, Springfield, O.
Henry J. Miller, Horton, Kas.
Claude L. Mingle, Knoxville, Tenn.
Luigi Molandrino, Jersey City, N. J.
John M. Montague, Elm City, N. C.
Louis Murphy, Hannibal, Mo.
Sherman Olsen, Black Creek, Wis.
Wilbur Ralston, Winchester, Ind.
Clinton Reeves, Craudall, Tenn.
Raymond Rodgers, Accotink, Va.
Paul Romanski, Elizabeth, Pa.
James P. Rowen, Barton, Vt.
Steve R. Sanker, Lewis Run, Pa.
Howard A. Thornton, Higley, Ariz.
Gaetano Vincignerra, Camden, N. J.
Daniel P. Allaire, Rochester, N. Y.
William Appel, New York City.
Walter S. Archer, Melrose, Mass.
John Archibald, Onnalinda, Pa.
Frank T. Bardons, Hartford, Conn.
Joseph G. Bauer, Wheeling, W. Va.
Oliver M. Bedell, Baldwin, N. Y.
Frank Berger, Baltimore, Md.
Harvey C. Bloom, Trenton, N. J.
Mike Bogasian, Akron, O.
George E. Bohan, Los Angeles, Cal.
Lewis Brown, Portsmouth, Va.
Milford H. Brown, Azusa, Cal.
Elbert T. Burns, Conley Springs, N. C.
Adolphus G. Busby, Mineola, Tex.
Christopher J. Cahill Jr., Hoboken, N. J.
Alphonse A. Chamberlain, Minneapolis, Minn.
Isadore N. Champeau, Cherry Valley, Mass.
George N. Dallinger, Charlotte, N. C.
Ollie Davis, Hollytree, Ala.
Frank C. Day, Price, N. D.
Patrick E. Degnan, Woburn, Mass.
George A. Flynn, Braddock, Pa.
Jack Garland, New York City.
Benjamin S. Geyer, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Howard R. Hamilton, Big Sandy, Tenn.
Charles C. Hansan, Peoria, Ill.
Elmer Harper, Evansville, Ind.
George A. Harper, Bumpass, Va.
Redmond W. Harvey, Fort Ames, N. Y.
Fred G. Holcomb, Osborne Mills, W. Va.
Paul Hoover, Mount Sterling, Ill.
William L. Jenkins, Bena, Va.
**** Eugene A. Kibbler, Noxen, Pa. **** 
Robert L. Kirkland, Clinton, Ala.
Walter Koplin, Cleveland, O.
John I. Kramer, Belington, W. Va.
Walter Frank Laird, Dayton, Pa.
Peter J. Lamaack, Dundee, Minn.
Thurman J. Leach, Johnson City, Tenn.
Russell H. Lehman, Chambersburg, Pa.
Lloyd C. Livengood, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Alexander Lutkus, Cleveland, Ohio.
Harry L. McElhaney, Conneaut, Ohio.
Fred McGillis, Malto, Mont.
Harry Mack, San Francisco, Cal.
Arthur Madden, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James L. Maloney Jr., New York City.
Robert Mancini, Ottona Mare, Prov. Cheiti, Italy.
Orville W. Marchom, Carlyle, Ill.
Ernest L. Mashburn, Judson, N. C.
Lewis G. Maskery, Spokane, Wash.
Andrew Matya, Tarnov, Neb.
Charles H. Merrill, Hebron, Maine.
Michael Miterko, Ramey, Pa.
Henry Z. Morgan, St. Joseph, Mo.
Willie Z. Morris, Elkhart, Texas.
Jacob Nagel, Glenn Ullin, N. D.
William L. Netzer, Sanger, Cal.
William A. Nichols, Quarryville, Pa.
Philip Ninik, Hoboken, N. J.
Charles O'Connell, Cortland, N. Y.
Charles W. Ogle, Houston, Texas.
Clem Oglethorpe, Cleveland, Ohio.
Nicholas W. Panagos, Weed, Cal.
Rosario Patane, Philadelphia, Pa.
Nelson F. Ratcliff, Hopkinton, Iowa.
Antonio Regruto, New York City.
Karl E. Reif, Barres Mill, Ohio.
Christ Roettger, St. Louis, Mo.
Bernard E. Rotmans, Rochester, N. Y.
Bruce E. Sager, Barnesboro, Pa.
Angelo Salata, Camillus, N. Y.
William F. Shatto, St. Joseph, Mo.
Clarence W. Smith, Weir, Kan.
Abner T. Speer, Atlanta, Ga.
Ray Stalling, Altus, Okla.
Edward Steineke, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Earl C. Steinman, Dayton, Ohio.
William D. Stellges, Trenton, Neb.
Ronald Sutherland, Salem, Mass.
William F. Taylor, [MISSING-TEXT], Pa.
Louis D. Tipton, Lewiston, Idaho.
Henry F. Walker, Cleveland, Ohio.
Joseph J. Walsh, Detroit, Mich.
Carroll B. West, Milton Junction, Wis.
Frank J. Yester, McKeesport, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Alfred Glascock, Washington, D. C.

SERGEANTS

Holton Bracht, Dryridge, Ky.
John W. Verseck, Prescott, Ia.
Joe Britton, St. Louis, Mo.
Hugh Hall, Brookfield, Mo.

CORPORALS

William T. Bohn, Lamoni, Ia.
Louis Gleichmann, North Bergen, N. J.
Raymond L. Hessen, Taneytown, Md.
Pearl E. Loy, Larimore, Ia.
Edward Winkle, St. Charles, Mo.
Samuel Smith, Scranton, Pa.
William Vanderpool, Peterson, N. J.

MECHANIC

Gordon Chadwick, Custer, Mich.

WAGONER

Nicholas Berrens, Cullmon, Ala.

PRIVATES

Ralph M. Albertson, Beldenville, Wis.
Edward Anderson, Charlotte, N. C.
Harold H. Anderson, Bellingham, Wash.
Frank J. Anthony, White Sulphur Springs, Mont.
William Aiken, Hollyhill, S. C.
Glen B. Archer, Toledo, O.
Charles G. Arnold, North Bergen, N. J.
Walter C. Barrett, Wayne, Neb.
David M. Bates, Cleburne, Tex.
Samuel E. Bayne, Towson, Md.
Carroll T. Bennett, Mitchell, La.
Jim Bennett, Wadesbon, N. C.
William C. Bentz, Lockport, N. Y.
Lucian T. Berry, Vanleer, Tenn.
James W. Black, Banner Springs, Tenn.
William A. Boden, New York City.
Harold T. Booth, Monroe, N. Y.
Webb D. Broom, Prentiss, Miss.
Ezra Brown, Richardson, N. C.
Harrison B. Buckner, Madison, Ind.
Jesse T. Bunting, Oak City, N. C.
Fred D. Butler, Anderson, Ind.
Elvine Cecil, Stockport, Ia.
Charles J. Devlin, Philadelphia, Pa.
William H. Dixon, Jacksonville, Fla.
Erwin P. Dowdie, Prentiss, N. C.
Horace Dupas, Moraville, La.
Jesse Fisher, White, Neb.
William A. Frey, Mammoth Springs, Ark.
John D. Gaines, Ellaville, Ga.
Anthony T. Glunz, Maple Lake, Minn.
Dwight L. Goldthwaite, Biddleford Post, Mich.
Julius Gosney, Butler, Ky.
David M. Gourley, Rasar, Tenn.
Julius M. Graves, Tilden, Neb.
Albert E. Hamilton, Klamath Falls, Ore.
Arthur Hanson, Bellingham, Wash.
Glenn D. Hartin, Wilmington, N. C.
Ambrose G. Harvey, Olean, N. Y.
John W. Henry, Providence, R. I.
Jacob F. Herman, Oil City, Pa.
John W. Herman, East St. Louis, Ill.
Harry A. Hetrick, Leroy, Colo.
Abraham Heyword, Frogmore, S. C.
Dwight P. King, Glendale, Cal.
Conrad Klee, East St. Louis, Ill.
William E. Langrehr, Granton, Wis.
Louis L. Larson, Kennedy, Minn.
John F. Leiby, Allentown, Pa.
Walter I. Long, Lake City, Mich.
Sidney Luckey, Ruston, La.
Doyle B. McAdams, Forrest, Ind.
Louis J. Albrecht, Milwaukee, Wis.
Norris H. Barnes, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Thomas E. Barnett, Yarrow, Mo.
John Berg, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bishop Boatwright, Louisville, Ga.
Edward Bryant, Sealy, Tex.
Samuel F. Buckley, Cleveland, O.
John F. Coney, Stroh, Ind.
Miller J. Conger, Olustee, Okla.
Joseph Decaro, West Brighton, N. Y.
Albirt Dimedio, Civitella Messer, Raimondo, Italy.
Jess E. Dixon, Beloit, Wis.
Dan Dorian, Minneapolis, Minn.
Thomas N. Fenwick, Hyattsville, Md.
Frank Floyd, Jeffersonville, Ga.
Arnold J. Foust, Lilbourn, Mo.
Will Fowler, Iron City, Tenn.
John A. Fox, Buffalo, N. Y.
Frank J. Fuchs, Whittlesby, Wis.
Rufus E. Garrett, Greensboro, N. C.
Alpha Gaston, Alexandria, Neb.
George Elston, Bayonne, N. J.
Edmund P. Grosse, Minneapolis, Minn.
Edward W. Gruber, Eagle, Mich.
Jesse G. Heilman, Rockwood, Tex.
Emanuel Hodel, Odessa, N. D.
Ralph Holmes, Larchmont, N. Y.
Richard T. Kelley, Easley, Mo.
Joe McGhee, Conore, Tenn.
Francis J. Mager, Kingston, N. Y.
William Mansfield, Preston, Ga.
Joshua Martin, Paterson, N. J.
Thomas H. Martin, Des Moines, Ia.
Russell, Mash, Nutterfort, W. Va.
Marselious Mayfield, Commerce, Ga.
John A. Mehring, Baltimore, Md.
Albin Micka, Hutchinson, Minn.
Earnest Moffett, Laurel, Miss.
Kenny J. Moore, Salisbury, Md.
Thomas M. Moore, Belgique, Mo.
Albert M. Murphy, Rochester, N. Y.
Lloyd Phelps, Nevada, Mo.
Bennie Q. Quick, Gayville, S. D.
Reuben Reeves, Ardmore, Okla.
James C. Reynolds, Ocala, Fla.
Henry C. Rhoades, Neodesha, Kas.
Frank H. Ritter, Elm Springs, Ark.
Will Rountree, Boston, Ga.
Charles R. Rusz, Sarber, Pa.
John T. Ruzzi, Cranston, R. I.
Charlie Schalk, Red Granite, Wis.
August Schroeder, Preston, Ia.
Lennord F. Schwan, Santa Rosa, Cal.
Lloyd H. Scott, Eden Valley, Minn.
Lige Shepherd, Boston, Ga.
Carl A. Sontag, Moscow, O.
George Stewart, St. Paul, Minn.
Howard F. Stitzer, Oley, Pa.
Lemon C. Stump, Smith Station, Pa.
Everett Taylor, Boulder, Mont.
Robert H. Taylor, Hilleman, Ark.
Robert R. Tuck, College Station, Tex.
Mack Walthour, McBean, Ga.
Alma R. Weblock, [MISSING-TEXT] Minn.
George S. Wells, Kalona, Ia.
Floyd Wilkins, Heathsville, Va.
Harold E. Williams, Hampton, N. D.
Barney Williamson, Bannockburn, S. C.
Elmer Witz, Linden, Pa.
Guy Wilson, Mattoon, Ill.

The following men from Illinois were 
reported among the wounded:

SEVERELY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATE

George W. Hopkins, Belvidere, Ill.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

PRIVATE

Harry V. Smith, Champaign, Ill.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATE

Herbert H. Ward, Rockford, Ill.

---------------

CANADIAN LIST

---------------

Ottawa, Nov. 9. -- The following names of Americans 
appear in today's overseas casualty list:

DIED
====

H. J. Alexander, Potomac, Ill.

WOUNDED
=======

A. Larson, Chicago.
J. E. Desteunder, Chicago.